Instructions and take part
**THIS SURVEY HAS NOW FINISHED - THE DETAILS BELOW ARE FOR REFERENCE ONLY**
If helpful, download and print off these instructions:
Choose one day in January 2013 to make your observations. You can choose the duration over which you record on that day. This is a behavioural study, so you only need to participate if you have a Blackcap visit your garden.
Making your observations
Initial observations should be made on paper. You can download and print off our Blackcap Log (below) to help you keep track of what you see on your study day.
Please note down the following:
1) Which of the following foods were available in your garden on your study day?
- Berries on trees/shrubs
- Fruit (e.g. windfall apples or pears)
- Fat-based foods (e.g. fat balls, suet blocks - including those impregnated with fruit, seeds, invertebrates etc.)
- Mixed seed
- Nyjer seed
- Sunflower seeds (black or hearts)
- Invertebrate food supplements (e.g. mealworms – live or dried)
- Scraps (e.g. bread)
- Other food
- Water (drinking)
2) How many minutes did you spend looking out for Blackcaps in your garden on your study day? (please include any periods of observation when Blackcaps were not present or were out of sight)
3) What was the maximum number of male (black-capped) Blackcaps that you saw simultaneously on your study day?
4) What was the maximum number of female (brown-capped) Blackcaps that you saw simultaneously on your study day?
5) What was the maximum number of Blackcaps (of both sexes) that you saw simultaneously on your study day?
6) Which of the foods listed in part 1), above, were eaten by Blackcaps on your study day?
7) Please note any aggressive interactions and their outcomes (i.e. the apparent winner) between Blackcaps and the following species (if you are not sure which bird was the winner, please write ‘not sure’):
- Blue Tit
- Great Tit
- House Sparrow
Please note, this survey has now finished and it is not possible to submit any more data online.
Questions? Please see our frequently asked questions or contact gbw [at] bto.org
Short-eared Owl Tracking
New tracking work aims to better understand why this hard to monitor species may be in decline.