I work on a range of large scale projects using spatial modelling to better understand factors determining bird distributions.
2012-2015 - PhD, Lancaster University, “Determinants of survival, productivity and recruitment in a declining migrant bird, the whinchat, Saxicola rubetra”.
2005-2009 - BSc Honours Ecology and Conservation, University of St Andrews.
I undertake a wide range of projects at the BTO. Current projects include investigating the potential for non-native species to invade the UK, and determining how bats are affected by human population density, looking at the best ways to plan future housing to minimise this impact.
Prior to joining the BTO I was involved in research such as determining population limitations in a lowland grassland migrants (the whinchat), tagging and tracking seabirds and eradication of the invasive myna birds in the Seychelles.
- Border, J.A., Newson, S.E., White, D.C.J., Gillings, S. 2017. Predicting the likely impact of urbanisation on bat populations using citizen science data, a case study for Norfolk, UK. Landscape & Urban Planning 162: 44–55.
- Border, J. A., Henderson, I. G., Redhead, J. W., & Hartley, I. R. 2016. Habitat selection by breeding Whinchats Saxicola rubetra at territory and landscape scales. Ibis. DOI: 10.1111/ibi.12433.
- Feare, C.J., van der Woude, J., Greenwell, P., Edwards, H.A., Taylor, J.A., Larose, C.S., Ahlen, P.-A., West, J., Chadwick, W., Pandey, S., Garcia, F., Komdeur, J. & de Groene, A. 2016. Eradication of Common Mynas Acridotheres tristis from Denis Island, Seychelles. Pest Management Science. DOI 10.1002/ps.4263.
- Taylor, J. A. 2015. Determinants of variation in productivity, adult survival and recruitment in a declining migrant bird: the Whinchat, Saxicola rubetra. PhD Thesis. Lancaster University, Lancaster.
- Taylor, J. A., Henderson, I. G., Hartley, I. R. 2015. Breeding Whinchats (Saxicola rubetra) on Salisbury Plain: Evidence that carrying capacity is not currently limited by habitat or food availability. In: Bastian, H-V., Feulner, J. (eds): Living on the Edge of Extinction in Europe. Proc. 1st European Whinchat symposium: 211-218. LBV Hof, Helmbrechts.
- Feare, C.J., Edwards,H., Taylor, J.A., Greenwell, P. A., Larose,C. S., Mokhoko, E. & Dine. M. 2015. Stars in their eyes: iris colour and pattern in Common Mynas Acridotheres tristis on Denis and North Islands, Seychelles. Bull. B.O.C. 2015, 135: 61-68.
- Henderson, I., Calladine, J., Massimino, D., Taylor, J. A. & Gillings, S. 2014. Evidence for contrasting causes of population change in two closely related, sympatric breeding species the Whinchat Saxicola rubetra and Stonechat Saxicola torquata in Britain. Bird Study, 61: 553-565.
Email: jennifer.border [at] bto.org
Telephone: 01842 750050
Fax: 01842 750030
Postal address: British Trust for Ornithology, The Nunnery, Thetford, IP24 2PU, UK.