Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth, 1842)
Family: Passeriformes > Phylloscopidae
The Yellow-browed Warbler is a gem of a bird. It is an abundant breeding songbird of the Siberian taiga forests, mostly wintering in south-east Asia.
It has long been known as a scarce autumn visitor to the UK, but numbers have increased sharply in recent years. The majority of records are detected (most easily by call) at well-watched coastal sites on the east coast, but they can appear anywhere.
Numbers peak in October, but small numbers are increasingly found into the winter and even occasionally in spring. This attractive bird is a firm favourite with UK birders.
Select a topic for more facts and statistics about the Yellow-browed Warbler
Yellow-browed Warbler identification is sometimes difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Yellow-browed Warbler, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
Yellow-browed Warblers are scarce but increasing autumn migrants to Britain & Ireland. During 2007–11 most records were along the North Sea coast and in southwest England, with just five coastal squares occupied in Ireland. More than three-quarters of squares were occupied only in November, presumably by late migrants, whilst potentially overwintering birds were concentrated into southwest Britain.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter
|% occupied in winter
European Distribution Map
More from the Atlas Mapstore.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)
Yellow-browed Warbler has become a regular autumn passage migrant, typically encountered from September onwards in suitable areas; several individuals have wintered.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
An overview of year-round movements for the whole of Europe can be seen on the EuroBirdPortal viewer.
Lifecycle and body size information about Yellow-browed Warbler, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|56.2±2.4 | Range 52-60mm, N=48
|6.49±0.7731 | Range 5.50–7.90g, N=41
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|2-letter: YB | 5-letter code: YEBWA | Euring: 13000
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Interpretation and scientific publications about Yellow-browed Warbler from BTO scientists.
The Yellow-browed Warbler (Phylloscopus inornatus) as a model to understand the mechanisms of vagrancy and its potential significance for the evolution of new migratory routes
In addition to their regular movements, birds are also known for their propensity to move beyond their geographic range limits, a phenomenon known as vagrancy, and a behaviour that provides birdwat
Links to more information from ConservationEvidence.com
Would you like to search for another species?