Calidris temminckii (Leisler, 1812)
Family: Charadriiformes > Scolopacidae
This diminutive wader is a passage migrant and exceptionally rare breeder.
At the very south-western edge of its breeding range, there were only ever a very small number of individuals breeding in northern Scotland in any one year, but even these numbers have declined and it now appears to breed less than annually. Favoured breeding sites were in remote, damp, bogs.
It is most frequently recorded in BirdTrack in the spring (most records are in May) as individuals make the return journey from their wintering grounds in Africa. Records are usually of single birds since this species does not readily form flocks in the way that other waders do.
Temminck's Stint identification is often difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Temminck's Stint, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern||Least Concern|
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)||Least Concern|
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)||Yes|
|Birds Directive Annex 1||No|
|Listed on the Annexes of||WCA(I), Bern(III), Bonn(II), AEWA|
Temminck's Stints have bred on occasion in the UK, but none were confirmed to breed during the 2007–11 atlas.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in breeding season||1|
|% occupied in breeding season||0.03|
|No. occupied in winter||1|
|% occupied in winter||0.03|
European Distribution Map
Change in occupied 10-km squares in the UK
|% change in range in breeding season (1968–72 to 2008–11)||-75%|
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||--50%|
Temminck's Stints are scarce passage migrant, regularly recorded in May and sporadically in autumn and rarely in winter.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Temminck's Stint, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
View number ringed each year in the Online Ringing Report
|Typical Lifespan||7 years with breeding typically at 2 year|
|Field Codes||2-letter: TK | 5-letter code: TEMST | Euring: 5020|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?