Taiga Bean Goose
Anser fabalis (Latham, 1787)
Family: Anseriformes > Anatidae
Taiga Bean Goose is a winter visitor to the UK, arriving as late as late November and often departing during February.
The Taiga Bean Geese wintering in the UK use two main sites, one on the Slamannan Plateau in Stirlingshire, Scotland, and the other in the Yare Valley in East Anglia.
Individuals wintering in the UK, which probably number 200–300, are thought to come from the Lapland breeding population. Wetland Bird Survey data demonstrate how numbers fluctuate, with harsh conditions on the Continent sometimes resulting in an influx into the UK.
Taiga Bean Goose identification is often difficult. The following article may help when identifying Taiga Bean Goose.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Taiga Bean Goose, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|UK winter population||-41% decrease (1995/96 to 2020/21)|
Taiga Bean Goose is a localised and declining winter visitor. The main wintering strongholds are the Yare Valley, Norfolk and on the Slammanan Plateau, Stirlingshire. Elsewhere, small groups occur at coastal and inland sites and may move around within a winter.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||57|
|% occupied in winter||1.9|
European Distribution Map
Taiga Bean Goose has only recently been recognised as a full species meaning we cannot measure of map changes in distribution.
Taiga Bean Goose is a very localised, and declining, winter visitor.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Taiga Bean Goose, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
View number ringed each year in the Online Ringing Report
|Maximum Age from Ringing||5 years 2 months 21 days (set in 2017)|
|Typical Lifespan||7 years with breeding typically at 3 year|
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: XF | 5-letter code: TABGO | Euring: 1571|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?