Locustella luscinioides (Savi, 1824)
Family: Passeriformes > Locustellidae
What it lacks in colour, the reedbed-loving plain brown Savi’s Warbler makes up for with its loud insect-like buzzing song.
The Savi’s Warbler is a very rare breeding bird in the UK, largely confined to a discrete number of reedbed sites in East Anglia and southern England. It is a summer visitor from trans-Saharan Africa and can be heard singing by a lucky few between May and August.
An estimated five to 10 pairs of Savi's Warbler breed in the UK. Savi’s Warblers can be found when on migration but even at this time, despite the European breeding population estimate of around on million pairs, the species is still very rare here.
Savi's Warbler identification is sometimes difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Savi's Warbler, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
Savi's Warbler is now a very localised breeding species. During 2008–11 breeding-season records were scattered throughout southern and eastern England between Lincolnshire and Cornwall, but confirmed breeding was only recorded in 2010 when two pairs bred in Sussex.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in breeding season||19|
|% occupied in breeding season||0.6|
European Distribution Map
|% change in range in breeding season (1968–72 to 2008–11)||+58.3%|
Savi's Warbler is a rare summer visitor, recorded from April to July; birds are probably under-recorded after males cease singing.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Savi's Warbler, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Field Codes||2-letter: VI | 5-letter code: SAVWA | Euring: 12380|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?