Xema sabini (Sabine, 1819)
Family: Charadriiformes > Laridae
This high-Arctic breeding gull is a scarce migrant to Britain & Ireland, although much commoner in autumn than spring and on Atlantic than North Sea coasts; it is also not infrequently recorded inland.
Sabine's Gull identification is sometimes difficult. The following article may help when identifying Sabine's Gull.
Young Kittiwakes have a distinctive wing pattern, but several sought-after rarer species have similar markings - how can you tell them apart?
This video looks at several Gulls in juvenile plumage- Kittiwake, Little Gull, Black-headed Gull, Sabine's Gull and Ross's Gull.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern||Least Concern|
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)||Least Concern|
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)||No|
|Birds Directive Annex 1||No|
|Listed on the Annexes of||Bern(III)|
This scarcity is too rarely reported to map distribution.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||32|
|% occupied in winter||1.1|
European Distribution Map
This scarcity is too rarely reported to map distribution change.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+66.7%|
Sabine's Gulls are scarce coastal and pelagic passage migrants, usually recorded during autumn migration, most often in September.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Sabine's Gull, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Field Codes||2-letter: AB | 5-letter code: SABGU | Euring: 5790|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?