Ficedula parva (Bechstein, 1792)
Family: Passeriformes > Muscicapidae
The Red-breasted Flycatcher resembles a pale Robin, with its black and white patterned tail characteristically cocked. This is a scarce migrant from central and eastern Europe, that is commoner in autumn than spring. Annual numbers are thought to be around 100 individuals.
Breeding from central Europe east to the Ural Mountains, Red-breasted Flycatcher is a migrant, whose wintering grounds are in India.
Red-breasted Flycatcher identification is sometimes difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Red-breasted Flycatcher, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)
|Birds Directive Annex 1
|Listed on the Annexes of
|WBD(I), Bern(III), Bonn(II)
This species is a rare vagrant and was recorded during Bird Atlas 2007–11 as shown on the map.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter
|% occupied in winter
European Distribution Map
This vagrant is too rarely reported to map distribution change.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)
Red-breasted Flycatcher is a scarce autumn passage migrant, typically encountered in September and October; there are occasional spring records.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Red-breasted Flycatcher, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|68.5±1.4 | Range 66-71mm, N=53
|10.1±1.0782 | Range 8.50–12.3g, N=48
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|2-letter: FY | 5-letter code: REBFL | Euring: 13430
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Links to more information from ConservationEvidence.com
Would you like to search for another species?