Stercorarius pomarinus (Temminck, 1815)
Family: Charadriiformes > Stercorariidae
Pomarine Skuas breed across the northern tundra regions of Russia, Alaska and Canada. The species is a passage visitor to Britain & Ireland, with more records during autumn passage (August to November) than spring (May).
Autumn passage sees birds passing down both sides of Britain & Ireland, with adult passage typically peaking earlier than that of juvenile birds. Spring passage tends to see most birds reported from off the south coast of Ireland and north-west Scotland.
Pomarine Skua identification is often difficult. The following article may help when identifying Pomarine Skua.
Identifying skuas passing offshore in late summer is one of the great challenges of bird ID. There are clues to help us, however, and - with practice - most individuals can be identified. This workshop will point you in the right direction and help you to focus on the features and markings that will be most helpful when seawatching.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
Pomarine Skuas mostly winter in the tropics and the records shown on the winter distribution map here mostly involve passage birds in November.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter
|% occupied in winter
European Distribution Map
More from the Atlas Mapstore.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)
Spring passage of Pomarine Skuas is in April and May, followed by a long autumn passage season that can extend into late autumn and some birds may winter.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Pomarine Skua, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|2-letter: PK | 5-letter code: POMSK | Euring: 5660
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Links to more information from ConservationEvidence.com
Would you like to search for another species?