Emberiza pusilla (Pallas, 1776)
Family: Passeriformes > Emberizidae
Resembling a Linnet-sized female Reed Bunting, this is a scarce visitor from Russia. Most records come from the autumn, although increasing numbers are being found in winter finch and bunting flocks.
Little Bunting identification is sometimes difficult. The following article may help when identifying Little Bunting.
If you find brown, streaky buntings hard to identify, this workshop is for you. Using video footage, still photographs and sound recordings we highlight the differences between four species of bunting that can be found in coastal areas in winter: Reed, Little, Snow and Lapland Buntings.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Little Bunting, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern||Least Concern|
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)||Least Concern|
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)||No|
|Birds Directive Annex 1||No|
|Listed on the Annexes of||Bern(III)|
This species is a rare vagrant and was recorded during Bird Atlas 2007–11 as shown on the map.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||12|
|% occupied in winter||0.4|
European Distribution Map
This vagrant is too rarely reported to map distribution change.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+266.7%|
Little Bunting is a scarce vagrant most often encountered during autumn migration, although some birds remain to winter and can be seen on spring migration.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Little Bunting, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Field Codes||2-letter: LJ | 5-letter code: LITBU | Euring: 18740|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?