Alle alle (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Charadriiformes > Alcidae
This diminutive auk, not much larger than a Starling, is a winter visitor to our coastal waters in varying numbers.
The Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard holds around 90% of the world’s breeding Little Auks. Estimates for the world breeding population are difficult to assess but the European estimate of around 80 million individuals gives some insight into the numbers involved.
After the breeding season Little Auks head south to their wintering areas. The northern part of the North Sea is an important wintering location for Little Auks and the birds remain at sea throughout the winter months, only being seen close to shore when driven there by winter storms. Occasional reports of individuals found far inland are associated with particularly rough storms.
Little Auk identification is often straightforward. The following article may help when identifying Little Auk.
Summer Auks, in breeding plumage, at the shore or near to their colonies are relatively easy to identify. But in autumn and winter we tend to see them flying rapidly past, far offshore, or bobbing around in heavy seas offering poor views. When you add to this that their distinctive breeding plumage and colouring is lost, winter Auks can be a serious challenge to identify and separate.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
Little Auks are scarce but regular autumn passage migrants and winter visitors, often driven south after strong northerly gales. Most records were from North Sea coastal squares from Shetland south to Kent, though they also occurred along the south coast of England. Little Auks are relatively scarce in west-coast and Irish waters.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||317|
|% occupied in winter||10|
European Distribution Map
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||--2.1%|
Little Auks are late autumn passage migrants and winter visitors, often associated with winter storms.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Little Auk, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Field Codes||2-letter: LK | 5-letter code: LITAU | Euring: 6470|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?