Phalaropus fulicarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Charadriiformes > Stercorariidae
The Grey (or Red) Phalarope is a small, Arctic breeding wader that has very different plumages in summer and winter.
Records of this small Arctic visitor peak in late autumn (from mid-September through December). Normally, it occurs offshore but storm-driven individuals can also be found on large inland waterbodies, where they can be surprisingly approachable.
Phalaropes swim with a distinctive spinning motion, creating small vortices of water that are thought to bring small invertebrates to the surface where they can pick them off the surface with their short delicate bill.
Grey Phalarope identification is sometimes difficult.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)
|Birds Directive Annex 1
|Listed on the Annexes of
|Bern(III), Bonn(II), AEWA
The winter range map for Grey Phalaropes shows records mainly along the North Sea from the Firth of Forth southwards, and along the south coast of England, and north to the southern Irish Sea, plus a scattering of inland records in south and central England. Most of these records come form November when birds are still migrating.
More from the Atlas Mapstore.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)
Grey Phalaropes are most often encountered during autumn storms, particularly in September and October, but winter records are also possible.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Grey Phalarope, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|2-letter: PL | 5-letter code: GREPH | Euring: 5650
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Links to more information from ConservationEvidence.com
Would you like to search for another species?