Puffinus mauretanicus (PR Lowe, 1921)
Family: Procellariiformes > Procellariidae
This Mediterranean shearwater, dusky-brown in colour, is a summer visitor to our waters when it can be seen from southern coasts.
Breeding around the coasts of the Balearic Islands in the western Mediterranean, from the start of the year to late spring, these birds then leave the Mediterranean and disperse into the Atlantic to undertake a post-breeding moult – many do this in the Bay of Biscay but some birds move further north.
Individuals head back to their breeding grounds during September. In some years a thousand or more Balearic Shearwaters can be present in our waters, a number that is thought to represent around one-third of the Mediterranean breeding population.
Balearic Shearwater identification is often difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Balearic Shearwater, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
Balearic Shearwaters records have increased in Britain and Ireland, perhaps due to increased sea surface temperatures. They do not breed but are recorded from mid summer into winter, especially along the southwest and south coast of Britain, with scattered records elsewhere.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||48|
|% occupied in winter||1.6|
Balearic Shearwater is mostly recorded during autumn seawatching, from July onwards.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Balearic Shearwater, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Field Codes||2-letter: YQ | 5-letter code: BALSH | Euring: 463|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?