Bubo scandiacus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Strigiformes > Strigidae
A rare (less than annual) visitor from its Arctic breeding grounds, the Snowy Owl is probably best known to many as 'Hedwig' from the Harry Potter films.
A celebrated pair bred for eight years on the Shetland island of Fetlar until 1976, when the male failed to return; one or two females, though, summered every year until 1993.
Snowy Owl identification is usually straightforward.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
A former rare breeder, Snowy Owls have not attempted to breed in Britain & Ireland since 2001. During the 2008–11 breeding seasons a non-breeding adult female was reported from various locations on the west coast of Ireland. In Britain non-breeding birds were reported from various sites, including a male that in the Outer Hebrides, and a female summered in the Channel Islands in 2009
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||13|
|% occupied in winter||0.4|
European Distribution Map
Change in occupied 10-km squares in the UK
|% change in range in breeding season (1968–72 to 2008–11)||-100%|
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+500%|
There are sporadic records of Snowy Owls throughout the year, mostly in northern and montane areas.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Snowy Owl, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
Sample sizes are too small to report Productivity and Nesting statistics for this species.
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: SO | 5-letter code: SNOOW | Euring: 7490|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?