Pastor roseus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Passeriformes > Sturnidae
This scarce visitor may be encountered within flocks of Common Starlings, where its two-tone plumage – buff-pink and black in first winter birds, grey-brown and black in juveniles – can reveal its presence. Breeding plumage adults are seen here less commonly.
Rose-coloured Starlings breed from Turkey and Ukraine east to Mongolia, and winter in India. In some years, movements into western Europe may occur in some years and breeding may then follow.
Rose-coloured Starling identification is usually straightforward.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species is a rare vagrant and was recorded during Bird Atlas 2007–11 as shown on the map.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||13|
|% occupied in winter||0.4|
European Distribution Map
This vagrant is too rarely reported to map distribution change.
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+400%|
Rose-coloured Starling is a scarce passage migrant, with adults recorded in late spring and juveniles in autumn; some individuals have overwintered.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Rose-coloured Starling, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
Sample sizes are too small to report Productivity and Nesting statistics for this species.
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: OE | 5-letter code: ROCST | Euring: 15840|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?