Curruca nisoria (Bechstein, 1792)
Family: Passeriformes > Sylviidae
Barred Warbler is a large grey warbler that breeds in open country in eastern Europe and Asia. The species is a regular visitor to eastern Britain in autumn but quite rare in spring.
Barred Warbler identification is sometimes difficult.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|Species of European Conservation Concern||Least Concern|
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)||Least Concern|
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)||No|
|Birds Directive Annex 1||Yes|
|Listed on the Annexes of||WBD(I), Bern(III), Bonn(II)|
This species is a rare vagrant and was recorded during Bird Atlas 2007–11 as shown on the map.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||11|
|% occupied in winter||0.4|
European Distribution Map
This vagrant is too rarely reported to map distribution change.
Barred Warbler is a scarce autumn passage migrant, with records mostly from mid August to October, though some late birds have been recorded into December.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Barred Warbler, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
View number ringed each year in the Online Ringing Report
|Typical Lifespan||2 years with breeding typically at 1 year|
|Adult Survival||0.39 (Male: 0.47± Female: 0.31±)|
|Juveniles||88.2±2.2 | Range 85-92mm, N=164|
|Juveniles||24.7±3.2337 | Range 20.0–30.1g, N=156|
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: RR | 5-letter code: BARWA | Euring: 12730|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?