Branta ruficollis (Pallas, 1769)
Family: Anseriformes > Anatidae
A rare, but more or less annual, visitor to Britain in winter, numbers of this Arctic breeding goose on its usual wintering grounds in SE Europe, though variable, are thought to be declining
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
Although a small number of vagrant Red-breasted Geese from the declining arctic Siberian breeding population winter in Britain each year, the species is popular in wildfowl collections and many birds are of captive origin. Vagrants are typically found in flocks of Brent Geese or Barnacle Geese so the winter distribution map mimics the stopover and wintering areas of those species.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in breeding season||1|
|% occupied in breeding season||0.03|
|No. occupied in winter||57|
|% occupied in winter||1.9|
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+562.5%|
Red-breasted Geese are rare winter visitors most often associating with winter goose flocks, but the picture is clouded by escaped birds and a localised feral breeding population.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Red-breasted Goose, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
Sample sizes are too small to report Productivity and Nesting statistics for this species.
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: EB | 5-letter code: REBGO | Euring: 1690|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?