Phylloscopus proregulus (Pallas, 1811)
Family: Passeriformes > Phylloscopidae
Still a magical sight for anyone who finds one (they are commonest on the east coast in October/November), these tiny birds will have travelled more than 3,000 miles from breeding grounds in the Far East.
Pallas's Warbler identification is sometimes difficult.
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Pallas's Warbler, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
Pallas’s Warblers are rare late-autumn visitors from Siberia. During 2007–11 they were recorded from 58 10-km squares in winter, with 52 of these involving sightings in November only. The bulk of the records were from the North Sea coast between Aberdeenshire and north Norfolk. In contrast, several of the records in English south-coast counties were made in midwinter.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||58|
|% occupied in winter||1.9|
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+450%|
Pallas's Warbler is a scarce autumn passage migrant with most birds arriving in October and November; some birds have wintered and there are occasional spring records.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Pallas's Warbler, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
|Juveniles||51.2±2.4 | Range 47.5-55mm, N=50|
|Juveniles||5.37±0.6174 | Range 4.60–6.20g, N=41|
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: PA | 5-letter code: PALWA | Euring: 12980|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?