Lesser White-fronted Goose
Anser erythropus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Family: Anseriformes > Anatidae
A small grey goose with a distinctive yellow eye-ring, this is a rare (and declining) visitor from its arctic breeding grounds. Escapes from waterfowl collections are, however, common.
A sighting of Britain's second Lesser White-fronted Goose on the Severn led the naturalist Sir Peter Scott to set up the Wildfowl Trust (now WWT) at Slimbridge, a move which led to the BBC's Natural History Unit being established in Bristol.
The species breeds from north-east Europe east to Siberia and winters in south-east Europe and south-west Asia.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
Lesser White-fronted Geese are very rare winter vagrants to Britain, a situation confused by the presence of escapes, some showing evidence of hybridisation. Since the 1981–84 Winter Atlas the species has more than doubled its winter range size but it is impossible to be certain about the provenance of all individuals. However, the fact that ten 10-km squares were occupied during the breeding season casts doubt on these records being of vagrants. Most records were from the southern half of England, a pattern shared with many non-native species. A cluster of records in Norfolk may constitute wild birds migrating with Taiga Bean Geese, but known escapes are also present there.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||17|
|% occupied in winter||0.6|
European Distribution Map
|% change in range in winter (1981–84 to 2007–11)||+128.6%|
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
Lifecycle and body size information about Lesser White-fronted Goose, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
Sample sizes are too small to report Productivity and Nesting statistics for this species.
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
|Field Codes||2-letter: LC | 5-letter code: LWFGO | Euring: 1600|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?