Larus cachinnans (Pallas, 1811)
Family: Charadriiformes > Laridae
The Caspian Gull is a fairly recent addition to the British avifauna, arriving in small numbers in late summer and autumn to spend the winter with us.
The nearest breeding range is around the Black and Caspian Seas; the species has been spreading north and west, which accounts for its presence in some British gull flocks in recent years. It is likely that advances in bird identification have enabled a more accurate recognition of the numbers of this species in Britain.
Adults are very smart white-headed gulls with a long, drawn-out pale bill and long wings.
Select a topic for more facts and statistics about the Caspian Gull
Caspian Gull identification is often difficult.
SONGS AND CALLS
Listen to example recordings of the main vocalisations of Caspian Gull, provided by xeno-canto contributors.
Develop your bird ID skills with our training courses
Our interactive online courses are a great way to develop your bird identification skills, whether you're new to the hobby or a competent birder looking to hone your abilities.Browse training courses
Status and Trends
Population size and trends and patterns of distribution based on BTO surveys and atlases with data collected by BTO volunteers.
This species can be found on the following statutory and conservation listings and schedules.
|UK Birds of Conservation Concern||Amber listed|
|Species of European Conservation Concern||Least Concern|
|IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (global)||Least Concern|
|Schedule 1 license required (to disturb)||No|
|Birds Directive Annex 1||No|
There is a distinct arrival of Caspian Gulls in late summer and early autumn into Britain, mainly to the southeast and east coast, with birds then moving inland and dispersing north and west as the autumn and winter progress. Numbers peak in winter and Caspian Gulls were reported from 169 10-km squares, mostly in southern and central England.
Occupied 10-km squares in UK
|No. occupied in winter||169|
|% occupied in winter||5.6|
Caspian Gulls can be recorded year-round and are most evident in late summer when there is an influx of post-breeding adults and juveniles.
Information about movement and migration based on online bird portals (e.g. BirdTrack), Ringing schemes and tracking studies.
View a summary of recoveries in the Online Ringing Report.
Foreign locations of birds ringed or recovered in Britain & Ireland
Lifecycle and body size information about Caspian Gull, including statistics on nesting, eggs and lifespan based on BTO ringing and nest recording data.
PRODUCTIVITY & NESTING
Sample sizes are too small to report Productivity and Nesting statistics for this species.
SURVIVAL & LONGEVITY
View number ringed each year in the Online Ringing Report
|Maximum Age from Ringing||7 years 0 months 14 days (set in 2018)|
Sample sizes are too small to report Biometrics for this species.
Feather measurements and photos on featherbase
CODES & CLASSIFICATION
|Field Codes||2-letter: YC | 5-letter code: CASGU | Euring: 5927|
For information in another language (where available) click on a linked name
Would you like to search for another species?
Share this page