Species sponsors

Thank you to all the companies, organisations and individuals that helped to support Bird Atlas 2007-11 through the Species Sponsorship Scheme.

Mute Swan
D. Graham Bell
Bewick’s Swan
Northumberland & Tyneside Bird Club
Whooper swan
Offaly County Council
Bean Goose
In memory of Robert Corrie
Pink-footed Goose
Sporting Gun
Greylag Goose
Michael Maggs
Canada Goose
Mrs H Forrest
Barnacle Goose
Jean Stewart, in memory of the late Donald Stewart
Brent Goose
Tolka Branch of BirdWatch Ireland
Snow Goose
Sponsored by Judith Manners for her Mother and everyone who loves the wildness and excitement of the Snow Goose.
Egyptian Goose
Nicholas Donnithorne FLS FRES
Shelduck
Tay Ringing Group
Mandarin Duck
Lady Baird
Wigeon
Jon Pavey
Gadwall
Paul Stanbrook
Teal
Anne Reid
Mallard
Joan New
Pintail
In memory of John Phillipson
Garganey
In memory of Gerald Percy and Lord William Percy
Shoveler
Philip Douglas, Douglas Employment Law
Pochard
In memory of Christine Simmons 1940 -2009
Tufted Duck
Sue Rowe
Scaup
Bill Barkworth
Eider
Long-tailed Duck
Mark Penty
Common Scoter
SEPA
Velvet Scoter
Fife SOC – celebrating 60 years (1950 -2010)
Goldeneye
Dedicated to Alison Stuck
Smew
Michael & Helen Cox
Red-breasted Merganser
Anne Reid
Goosander
In memory of Roy Jessop
Staffordshire branch of the West Midlands Bird Club.
Ruddy Duck
In memory of Sandra Cooper
Red Grouse
Gillian Stewart in memory of her husband  John Stewart
Ptarmigan
Black Grouse
RSPB
Capercaillie
RSPB
Red-legged Partridge
BTO Garden BirdWatcher
Grey Partridge
Quail
Sponsored for S Harvey
Pheasant
Trevor McCann
Golden Pheasant
Mark Rehfisch sponsor of the Golden Pheasant, with thanks and in recognition of 21 years service to the BTO
Red-throated Diver
Gay Birders Club
Black-throated Diver
Richard & Kay Heath
Great Northern Diver
Andrew Forbes
Little Grebe
Gay Birders Club
Great Crested Grebe
South Dublin Branch of BirdWatch Ireland
Red-necked Grebe
BirdGuides.com
Slavonian Grebe
RSPB
Black-necked Grebe
Friends of Tring Reservoirs
Fulmar
David Milne QC
Manx Shearwater
Mike Archer
Storm Petrel
Harry Green in memory of Arnold Darlington, biology teacher “who long ago inspired my interest in birds and natural history.
Leach’s Petrel
David Milne QC
Gannet
BTO
Cormorant
Shag
Bittern
RSPB
Cattle Egret
Middletown House Nursing Home & Retirement Village
Great White Egret
Graham Appleton
Little Egret
Grey Heron
BTO Swanwick Conference 2008
Spoonbill
Amelia and Beatrice Bradshaw
Honey-buzzard
Pamela Rhodes
Red Kite
Northumbrian Water; a leading environmental business and proud partner of the Northern Kites project.
White-tailed Eagle
Natural Research Projects Ltd in memory of Mike Madders
Marsh Harrier
White Maple Consulting Ltd with Bob & Sally Empson
Hen Harrier
Montagu's Harrier
Goshawk
Sparrowhawk
Nature Photographers' Portfolio
Buzzard
Golden Eagle
Scottish Natural Heritage
Rough-legged Buzzard
David J Montier
Osprey
Kestrel
C P Overton RR for West Lincolnshire www.hilltopfarmholidays.co.uk
Merlin
Hobby
The Royston Scroggs Memorial Fund
Peregrine
Water Rail
Robert & Linda Maddock
Spotted Crake
John & Fiona Farnsworth
Corncrake
A supporter of BirdWatch Ireland
Moorhen
Joy and Ian Castle
Coot
Helen Baker, herefordshire
Crane
Baroness Young of Old Scone
Black-winged Stilt
John S M Bower MBE
Oystercatcher
Daphne Watson
Avocet
RSPB
Stone Curlew
Hugh van Cutsem, Hilborough Estate
Little Ringed Plover
Ringed Plover
Ian Bradshaw
Dotterel
ebirder; photography, workshops and tours
Golden Plover
Grey Plover
Wash Wader Ringing Group
Lapwing
Philip Merricks - Elmley National Nature Reserve
Knot
William Dick
Sanderling
Joan Harvey
Little Stint
Highland SOC Member
Purple Sandpiper
David Marshall Evans
Dunlin
Ian Bradshaw
Ruff
John & Viv Phillips in memory of Linford Rose
Jack Snipe
In memory of Margaret Alison Smith (1957-2006)
Snipe
Chris Skinner
Woodcock
Black-tailed Godwit
Bar-tailed Godwit
Mr G M Phillipson
Swale Wader Group
Whimbrel
Tom & Julia Lawson
Curlew
Anne Reid
Spotted Redshank
Roger Jones
Greenshank
Barbara Boize
Redshank
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council
Green Sandpiper
Sir John Baird
Wood Sandpiper
White Rose Property Management (Peter Watson & Jenny Dixon)
Common Sandpiper
Les quatres chevaliers
Turnstone
Neil Metcalfe
Red-necked Phalarope
Baroness Young of Old Scone
Arctic Skua
Joan  Denise Bell
Great Skua
Val Gywnn
Mediterranean Gull
Drs Anthony & Vivian Roberts
Little Gull
In Memory of Dave Hills
Black-headed Gull
Frank Gribble MBE
Common Gull
Felicity & Howard Woods
Ring-billed Gull
BTO Member from Yorkshire
Lesser Black-backed Gull
Richard & Margaret Bentley
Herring Gull
Daniel M Turner
Yellow-legged Gull
Dorset Bird Club
Iceland Gull
Peter Mansell
Glaucous Gull
In memory of Cynthia & Jim Turner
Great Black-backed Gull
Alastair Whitelaw & Merlin Baker-Whitelaw
Kittiwake
BTO Member from Yorkshire
Sandwich Tern
Roseate Tern
Wexford Naturalists’Field Club
Common Tern
Alton Water Volunteers
Arctic Tern
Royal Naval Bird Watching Society
Little Tern
Louth Local Authorities
Guillemot
Razorbill
Janet Atkinson
Black Guillemot
Norman Harvey
Little Auk
Dave & Moira Brooks
Puffin
Rock Dove
Shetland Bird Club, in memory of Calum Mackenzie
Feral Pigeon
Mike Wildish - dedicated to the good townsfolk of Andover, Hampshire
Stock Dove
Ted Forsyth
Woodpigeon
In memory of Chris Mansell
Collared Dove
Mike Wildish - dedicated to all BTO Garden BirdWatchers in Hampshire
Turtle Dove
G M Phillipson
Ring-necked Parakeet
Derek Gilby
Cuckoo
Harris, Elsie, David & Peter Glue, New Forest, Hampshire - the species that has bonded this BTO family over the years.
Barn Owl
Little Owl
Tawny Owl
In memory of Dilys Breese
Long-eared Owl
Short-eared Owl
Hamish & Doris Crichton Charitable Trust
Eurasian Eagle-Owl
Hazel Douglas for My Birds!
Nightjar
Swift
Swift Conservation
Kingfisher
Canal & River Trust
Green Woodpecker
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Joe Smitherman
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
John Woodland & Mark Blacksell
Wryneck
John and Alison Baker
Woodlark
Skylark
Shore Lark
Peggy Heyder
Sand Martin
Thelma Sykes in memory of John Fisher
Swallow
BTO Member
House Martin
Dr Ruth M Jones
Tree Pipit
Dedicated to coppice woodland, its birds and other wildlife
Meadow Pipit
Trevor Poyser
Rock Pipit
Alastair Whitelaw
Water Pipit
The Watercress Company, visit www.watercresscompany.co.uk
Yellow Wagtail
Dr Andrew Harris
Grey Wagtail
Pied Wagtail
Janet & Peter Wood
Waxwing
In memory of Frances (Fran) Blackburn
Dipper
Wren
Dunnock
Robin
Nightingale
The BTO Nightingale Supporters Group
Black Redstart
Redstart
R R Langley (BTO Member)
Whinchat
Stonechat
Wheatear
Jack Taylor, Liverpool (South West Lancashire Ringing Group)
Ring Ouzel
Blackbird
In memory of David Snow
Fieldfare
Song Thrush
In memory of Charles & Cath Hazzard
Redwing
Jiggy Lloyd Consulting
Mistle Thrush
Peter Watson & Jenny Dixon (BTO Members)
Cetti’s Warbler
Chew Valley Ringing Station
Grasshopper Warbler
Stephen Harvey for Jill Harvey
Sedge Warbler
The Wetland Trust, Porzana &
Rye Bay Ringing Group
Reed Warbler
Blackcap
Griselda  & B Harvey
Garden Warbler
Simon Roddis
Lesser Whitethroat
BTO Ringing Scheme
Whitethroat
Bill Haynes
Dartford Warbler
Wood Warbler
Chiffchaff
Anne Mansell
Willow Warbler
BTO Member
Goldcrest
Readers of BirdWatching Magazine
Firecrest
Penny & David Hollow (BTO Members)
Spotted Flycatcher
John Spedan Lewis Foundation
Pied Flycatcher
Bearded Tit
RSPB
Long-tailed Tit
Blue Tit
Great Tit
Ernest Charles & customers
Marsh Tit
Mike Wildish dedicated to Hampshire Wildlife Trust
- North West District Committee and volunteers
Willow Tit
N R Aker
Crested Tit
Coal Tit
Nuthatch
John & Jean McCaig (BTO Members)
Treecreeper
Short-toed Treecreeper
Garden BirdWatcher
Golden Oriole
Cambridgeshire Bird Club
Red-backed Shrike
In memory of Islay & Dorothy Muirhead
Great Grey Shrike
Surrey Bird Club
Jay
Bristol Ornithological Club
Magpie
Peter Wilkinson
Chough
Jackdaw
In memory of Peggy Smitherman
Rook
In memory of Jack & Mary Hazzard
Carrion Crow
Mike Wildish in memory of Frank & Joan Wildish
Hooded Crow
N R Aker
Raven
Starling
Garden BirdWatcher
House Sparrow
Steph Rooke & the House Sparrow Girls
Tree Sparrow
MKA Ecology Limited, Consultant Ecologists
Chaffinch
Bill Haynes
Brambling
In memory of my parents and brother by Brian & Pat Martin
Greenfinch
Customers of CJ Wildlife
Goldfinch
In memory of Lorna Nickell
Siskin
Siskins Cafe Ltd
Linnet
Jen Woodland and her three grandsons Robbie, Iain & Alistair Adams. In memory of John and many happy hours birdwatching.
Twite
Lesser Redpoll
In memory of Marjorie Hewes
Common Redpoll
Sarah Mansell
Common Crossbill
Scottish Crossbill
Natural Power
Bullfinch
Nicholas Donnithorne FLS FRES
Hawfinch
Lapland Bunting
Wincey Willis
Snow Bunting
Yellowhammer
Cirl Bunting
RSPB
Reed Bunting
Lesley Nickell (BTO Member)
Corn Bunting
Caspian Gull
Peter M Wilson

If you have any queries about the Bird Atlas Species Sponsorship Scheme please contact the BTO fundraising team at fundraising [at] bto.org or Niall Hatch at nhatch [at] birdwatchireland.ie (subject: Bird%20Atlas%20Species%20Sponsorship) .