Spiders

Araneus with fly, by Mike Toms

Araneus with fly, by Mike Toms

Arachnida: Araneae

The following species have been recorded on the BTO Reserve and in the BTO grounds

Agelenidae

Tegenaria duellica
Agelenalabyrinthica

Amaurobiidae

Amaurobius similis

Araneidae

Nunctenea umbratica
Larinioides cornutus
Araniella cucurbitina
Araneus diadematus
Araneus quadratus
Araneus marmoreus var. pyramidatus
Zygiella x-notata

Clubionidae

Clubonia lutescens
Clubonia reclusa
Clubonia corticalis
Clubonia phragmitis

Dysderidae

Harpactea hombergi
Dysderacrocata

Dictynidae

Lathys humilis
Dictyna uncinata

Gnaphosidae

Drassyllus pussilus
Zeloteselectus
Zeloteslatreillei
Zelotespedestris
Drassodes cupreus
Micariapulicaria
Haplodrassus signifer
Scotophaeus blackwall
i

Hahniidae

Hahnia nava

Linyphiidae

Ceratinella brevipes
Ceratinella scabrosa
Walckenaeria obtusa
Monocephalus fuscipes
Erigone dentipalpis
Erigone atra
Bathyphantes gracilis
Diplocephalus latifrons
Diplocephalus permixtus
Diplocephalus picinus
Troxochrus scabriculus
Erigonella hiemalis
Entelecara acuminata
Oedothorax fuscus
Oedothorax retusus
Pelecopsis parallela
Lepthyphantes tenuis
Lepthyphantes mengei
Diplostyla concolor
Micrargus herbigradus
Microlinyphia pusilla
Panamomops sulcifrons
Linyphia hortensis
Linyphia triangularis
Micrargus rufus
Drapetisca socialis
Agroecainopina
Agroecaproxima
Phrurolithus festivus

Lycosidae

Alopecosa pulverulenta
Alopecosa cuneata
Alopecosa barbipes
Pardosapullata
Pardosaamentata
Pardosanigriceps
Pardosamonticola
Pardosalugubris
Pardosaproxima
Trochosa terricola
Arctosaleopardus
Piratapiraticus

Pholcidae

Pholcus phalangioides
Psilochorus simoni

Pisauridae

Pisaura mirabilis

Salticidae

Heliophanus flavipes
Salticus scenicus
Marpissa muscosa
Evarcha falcata
Euophrys lanigera

Scytodidae

Scytodes thoracica

Tetragnathidae

Pachygnatha clerki
Pachygnatha degeeri
Tetragnatha extensa
Tetragnatha montana
Meta segmentata
Meta mengei

Theridiidae

Theridion pallens
Theridion varians
Neottiura bimaculata
Anelosimus vittatus
Enoplognatha ovata
Enoplognatha thoracica
Achaearanea lunata

Thomisidae

Xysticus cristatus
Xysticus kochi
Xysticus ulmi
Ozyptila atomaria
Ozyptila sancuaria

Philodromidae

Philodromus aureolus
Philodromus dispar
Philodromus cespitum
Philodromus collinus
Tibellaoblongus