Dudley was named following a prize-draw by one of the project sponsors in 2014
- Monday, May 19, 2014 - 01:00
- Tagging Location:
- Shirebrook Pit Tip, Sherwood Forest
- Age when found:
- Satellite Tag No.:
- Wing Length (mm):
18 Sep 2015 - Dudley remains in Niger
Dudley is still quite far west, but the area he is in is wet at this time of year - the rains have just finished. In any case, it is in a floodplain that is well-covered in Acacia nilotica woodland. There should be plenty of food for him in the woods, so his prolonged stop there is not very surprising.
13 Jul 2015 - Dudley moves south to Niger
Dudley has recently made a small movement south from Algeria down to Niger.
31 Jul 2015 - No movement from Dudley
The three Cuckoos who have successfully completed their desert crossings, Dudley, Hennah and Stanley, have all remained within the same areas. They are probably taking time to feed up and recover from their long journeys, before continuing south later.
05 Nov 2015 - Things are not looking good for Dudley
We are still receiving locations for Dudley but the data shows that his temperature is fluctuating, suggesting that we have lost him and that his tag, whilst still charging, is reflecting the ups and downs in the daily temperature rather than Dudley's body temperature.
10 Jul 2015 - Dudley is the first to Africa
Dudley is the first of our tagged Cuckoos to make it to Africa this year, transmitting from southern Algeria yesterday, on the evening of 9 July. He has travelled over 1870km (1160 miles) from his location in Spain on 3 July.
Last year the first Cuckoo in Africa was Meavy, transmitting on the very same date and followed a few days later by Dudley and Whortle who transmitted on the 12 July. In previous years the earliest transmission dates from Africa have been a bit later on13 July 2011, 16 July 2012 and 18 of July 2013.
Donate to help us run the Cuckoo Tracking project.
The BTO Cuckoo tracking project is supported by Essex and Suffolk Water and the BBC Wildlife Trust.
Information on this page is for illustrative purposes only and should not be reproduced without permission
© British Trust for Ornithology.