Following a competition, Charlie was named by pupils of Rydal Penrhos Preparatory School in Colwyn Bay, through our collaboration with EDF Energy and the Pod.
- Tuesday, May 26, 2015 - 01:00
- Tagging Location:
- Browns Covert, Sherwood Forest, England
- Age when found:
- Satellite Tag No.:
- Wing Length (mm):
18 Dec 2015 - We have lost Charlie
Although we are still receiving locations from Charlies tag, the latest was received at 07.45 on 18 December, he hasn't moved from the Sahara desert in central Chad since mid-September. We have to assume that he failed to successfully cross the desert and that his tag is still able to take a charge and keep on working.
18 Sep 2015 - Charlie continues south
Charlie has carried on, apparently skirting the Tibesti Mountains where a number of our Cuckoos stopped this year for the first time, to make it across the desert. He is currently located in southern Chad.
15 Sep 2015 - Charlie makes it to Africa
Charlie, the last of our tagged Cuckoos still in Europe, has finally left and crossed over the sea from his last location in Greece to reach Africa! We were beginning to worry that he was still in Greece but signals on the evening of the 14 September show he was in Libya. Since then he has been making his way south across the desert.
Looking back at previous years, the only two Cuckoos to arrive in Africa later were BB on the 15 September 2014 and Lloyd on 3 October 2012. Both these Cuckoos also took the easterly route, heading to Libya but from Italy instead of Greece, as Charlie has done.
04 Sep 2015 - Charlie last to leave Europe
18 Aug 2015 - Charlie moves east
Since the 14 August, Charlie has been slowly moving south eastwards. He left the west coast of Greece and by 16 August had covered around 250km (160 miles) to make it to the Prokopi, on the east coast.
Donate to help us run the Cuckoo Tracking project.
The BTO Cuckoo tracking project is supported by Essex and Suffolk Water and the BBC Wildlife Trust.
Information on this page is for illustrative purposes only and should not be reproduced without permission
© British Trust for Ornithology.