Medallists

Dilys Breese Medal

For outstanding communication of BTO activities to a wide audience

2009  Stephen Moss (TV)
  Fiona Barclay (Web media)
  Tony Soper (Writing)
  Stuart Winter (National Press)
  Brett Westwood (Radio) 
  Ray Collier (Regional media)
2010  Chris Packham
2011 
2012
2013
Michael McCarthy
Sheena Harvey
John Ingham

The Marsh Award for Ornithology

The Marsh Awards are supported by the Marsh Christian Trust and presented by the BTO. For an ornithologist who is making a significant contribution to the field, typically someone who gained a PhD between ten and twenty years prior to the award being made

2010 Dr Jennifer Gill
2011
2012
2013
Dr Ian Hartley
Prof Jeremy Wilson
Dr Jane Reid

The Marsh Local Ornithology Award

For a bird club or group that publishes a book, completes a study or conducts any other exceptional activity in the preceding calendar year that advances knowledge about birds

2010 Cheshire & Wirral Ornithology Society
2011
2012
2013
Henfield Birdwatch
Herts Bird Club
Arran Natural History Society

The Marsh Award for Innovative Ornithology

Celebrates an important contribution which takes forward our understanding of avian ecology or conservation science

2013 Dr Christian Rutz

The Marsh Award for International Ornithology

Awarded to an individual scientist whose work on the international stage has had significant influence on British ornithology, especially as reflected in the work of BTO scientists and volunteers.

2013 Lars Svensson

Founder’s Medal

1991 Dr E M Nicholson

Bernard Tucker Medal

For outstanding service to the Trust

1954 Miss E P Leach & P A D Hollom
1955 W B Alexander & R C Homes
1956 Dr J A Gibb and G W Temperley
1957 R A O Hickling & Sir Landsborough Thomson CB OBE DSc
1958 J A G Barnes & Dr E M Nicholson
1959 A W Boyd & C A Norris
1960 Dr B Campbell OBE & Dr S Smith
1961 Major R F Ruttledge & H N Southern
1962 No medal awarded
1963 Mrs E Barnes & S Cramp
1964 Dr D A Ratcliffe
1965 R K Cornwallis
1966 J Fisher & G M Tait
1967 Dr J S Ash
1968 Mrs S Cowdy
1969 No medal awarded
1970 A F G Walker
1971 S M Taylor
1972 No medal awarded
1973 F C Gribble
1974 Mr & Mrs J A Hardman
1975 Dr C D T Minton
1976 I J Ferguson-Lees
1977 No medal awarded
1978 G C Lambourne
1979 H P Sitters
1980 Mr & Mrs A D Wilson
1981 No medal awarded
1982 P G Davis
1983 R A O Hickling
1984 No medal awarded
1985 Major G F A Munns
1986 M Boddy
1987 No medal awarded
1988 No medal awarded
1989 G H Gush
1990 J M McMeeking MBE
1991 M Shrubb
1992 P Catchpole & C du Feu
1993 R Swann
1994 M Adcock & G Horne
1995 B Little
1996 J C Callion
1997 C J Mead
1998 Dr M P Harris
1999 Dr A G Gosler & D G Coker
2000 Dr R Green
2001 M G Cubitt
2002 Professor D Norman
2003 A C Blackburn, D E Glue & Dr C P F Redfern
2004 Dr M V Hounsome & D Warden
2005 S G Dodd
2006 O J Merne
2007 John Brooke, R C Cooke & Peter Potts
2008 S J R Rumsey & R Duncan
2009 R Hoblyn
2010 Dr H Insley
2011
2012
2013
2013
 
M Nicoll
M Marquiss
Dr A Brenchley
Dr R W Summers

Jubilee Medal

For committed devotion to the Trust

1983 Miss D V Breese
1984 R Gillmor
1985 Mrs M Waller
1986 Mrs S Cowdy
1987 Mr & Mrs T Poyser
1988 Dr M P Taylor
1989 Dr A B Watson
1990 No medal awarded
1991 Dr B Campbell OBE & C A Norris 
1992 G H Green & J A Hancock, OBE
1993 P L Ireland & R Spencer
1994 No medal awarded
1995 Mr & Mrs J A Hardman
1996 Dr J K Partridge
1997 I C Castle & D F Musson
1998 S J Sutcliffe
1999 J V R Woodland
2000 No medal awarded
2001 T D Holden
2002 H Robb
2003 J D Okill
2004 No medal awarded
2005 P J Hearn & J Tully
2006 T A Cadwallender & Dr K W Perry
2007    Brian Henson
2008 Dr RG Gibbs and RJ Howells
2009 N Elkins
2010 Dr CJR Thorne
2011
2012
2013
J K Bonell
Ms E Tigwell
Mr R L Bland